With the LCS 2023 Spring Split kicking off in about a month, the anticipation and expectations of fans are growing.
Riot Games has revealed the match schedule and other vital details through recent posts on its official social media accounts.
2023 #LCS Schedule Updates
Read: https://t.co/O7s7ALsYYE pic.twitter.com/Wxsi0qhO8U
— LCS (@LCSOfficial) December 16, 2022
Undoubtedly, the LCS 2023 Spring Split will be one of the most competitive in the League of Legends competitive scene in recent times.
Start date of the LCS Spring Split 2023
As Riot has published its announcements in the last hours, the LCS 2023 Spring Split will start next January 26, 2023. One of the most striking changes for this new season is regarding the LCS calendar, as the matches will be played on Thursdays and Fridays instead of weekends.
But, as we have pointed out on different occasions, the calendar is not the only thing that has changed in the LCS. Almost all the teams have changed their starting lineup for the 2023 season.
For example, Doublelift has come out of retirement and joined Cloud9 alongside Bjergsen. In addition, FlyQuest imported two spectacular talents from the LCK and a former LCS MVP. Because of this and many other things, we assure you this 2023 season will be very intense and exciting.
2023 LCS Spring Split Schedule
First week
Thursday, January 26
- 2 pm CT: 100 Thieves vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. Evil Geniuses
- 4 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Team Liquid
- 5 pm CT: CLG vs. Dignitas
- 6 pm CT: TSM vs. Immortals
Friday, January 27
- 2 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. 100 Thieves
- 3 pm CT: TSM vs. CLG
- 4 pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Cloud9
- 5 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Team Liquid
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. Golden Guardians
Second week
Thursday, February 2
- 2 pm CT: CLG vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Golden Guardians
- 4 pm CT: Dignitas vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: Immortals vs. Team Liquid
- 6 pm CT: TSM vs. Evil Geniuses
Friday, February 3
- 2 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Evil Geniuses
- 4 pm CT: TSM vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Golden Guardians
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. CLG
Third week
Thursday, February 9
- 2 pm CT: TSM vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Evil Geniuses
- 4 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: CLG vs. Golden Guardians
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. Dignitas
Friday, February 10
- 2 pm CT: TSM vs. Team Liquid
- 3 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. Cloud9
- 4 pm CT: CLG vs. Evil Geniuses
- 5 pm CT: Immortals vs. 100 Thieves
- 6 pm CT: Dignitas vs. FlyQuest
Fourth week
Wednesday, February 15
- 2 pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. 100 Thieves
- 3 pm CT: Immortals vs. FlyQuest
- 4 pm CT: CLG vs. Team Liquid
- 5 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Cloud9
- 6 pm CT: TSM vs. Golden Guardians
Thursday, February 16
- 2 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Evil Geniuses
- 3 pm CT: Immortals vs. Cloud9
- 4 pm CT: CLG vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: TSM vs. FlyQuest
- 6 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Golden Guardians
Friday, February 17
- 2 pm CT: CLG vs. FlyQuest
- 3 pm CT: Immortals vs. Evil Geniuses
- 4 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Cloud9
- 5 pm CT: TSM vs. Dignitas
- 6 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. 100 Thieves
Fifth week
Thursday, February 23
- 2 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. 100 Thieves
- 3 pm CT: Immortals vs. Team Liquid
- 4 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. Cloud9
- 5 pm CT: TSM vs. CLG
- 6 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Evil Geniuses
Friday, February 24
- 2 pm CT: TSM vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: Dignitas vs. FlyQuest
- 4 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. Evil Geniuses
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. CLG
Sixth week
Thursday, March 2
- 2 pm CT: CLG vs. FlyQuest
- 3 pm CT: TSM vs. Evil Geniuses
- 4 pm CT: 100 Thieves vs. Cloud9
- 5 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Golden Guardians
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. Dignitas
Friday, March 3
- 2 pm CT: CLG vs. 100 Thieves
- 3 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Cloud9
- 4 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Evil Geniuses
- 5 pm CT: TSM vs. Team Liquid
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. Golden Guardians
Seventh week
Thursday, March 9
- 2 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Team Liquid
- 3 pm CT: Golden Guardians vs. 100 Thieves
- 4 pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Cloud9
- 5 pm CT: TSM vs. Immortals
- 6 pm CT: CLG vs. Dignitas
Friday, March 10
- 2 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: Immortals vs. FlyQuest
- 4 pm CT: CLG vs. Evil Geniuses
- 5 pm CT: Dignitas vs. 100 Thieves
- 6 pm CT: TSM vs. Golden Guardians
Eight week
Wednesday, March 15
- 2 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Team Liquid
- 4 pm CT: TSM vs. 100 Thieves
- 5 pm CT: Immortals vs. Evil Geniuses
- 6 pm CT: CLG vs. Golden Guardians
Thursday, March 16
- 2 pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. 100 Thieves
- 3 pm CT: FlyQuest vs. Golden Guardians
- 4 pm CT: CLG vs. Team Liquid
- 5 pm CT: Immortals vs. Cloud9
- 6 pm CT: TSM vs. Dignitas
Friday, March 17
- 2 pm CT: CLG vs. Cloud9
- 3 pm CT: TSM vs. FlyQuest
- 4 pm CT: Team Liquid vs. Evil Geniuses
- 5 pm CT: Dignitas vs. Golden Guardians
- 6 pm CT: Immortals vs. 100 Thieves
Header: Riot Games